Events

Dec 7 - Dec 11

Event: Renaissance AR Screening

Dec 8

Event: PCSSD Board of Education Meeting

6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Dec 18

Event: End of 2nd Quarter

Dec 21 - Jan 1

Event: Winter Break (all schools)

Dec 22 - Jan 1

Event: Winter Break (district offices)

Dec 24

Event: Christmas Eve

Dec 25

Event: Christmas Day

SEE ALL EVENTS

Search Site

This search form uses an instant search feature. As you type, search results will appear automatically below the search field. When you've entered you desired search terms use tab to navigate through the available results and hit enter to open the selected page or document.
Band and Choir All Region Honors
Band and Choir All Region Honors
PCSSD
Tuesday, November 17, 2020

PULASKI COUNTY, Ark. -- Band and choir members across Pulaski County Special School District are celebrating their successes after All Region auditions were recently held.

24 students from Maumelle High School and Maumelle Middle School earned placement in the Arkansas School Band and Orchestra Association Region I band, with six advancing to All State auditions for the 2021 Arkansas All State band.

Ainsley Atchison - 5th overall tenor saxophone

Blake Bennett - 1st overall baritone saxophone

Clayton Boothe - 3rd overall trumpet - ALL STATE QUALIFIER

Daniel Csege - 3rd overall tenor trombone - ALL STATE QUALIFIER

Emma Franklin - 5th overall trumpet

Joshua Fredenburgh - 7th overall trumpet

Evan Gassaway - 1st overall alto saxophone - ALL STATE QUALIFIER

Sam Gassaway - 1st overall bass trombone - ALL STATE QUALIFIER

Kimberly Gilreath - 6th overall tenor trombone

Ruanda Gomez-Tello - 1st overall tenor saxophone

Natalie Hopkins - 4th overall trumpet

Ayda Lovett - 2nd overall drum set

Hana Lovett - 2nd overall piano - ALL STATE QUALIFIER

Naila Lovett - 4th overall alto saxophone

Clayton McDonald - 4th overall guitar

William McDonald - 6th overall drum set

Myron Nix - 1st overall trombone

Noah Nix - 7th overall trumpet

Joshua Page - 1st overall drum set

Andrew Pittman - 1st overall trumpet

Joi Porter - 2nd overall guitar - ALL STATE QUALIFIER

Gavin Townley - 6th overall trumpet

Michael Watts - 3rd overall trumpet

Riley Williamson - 4th overall piano

 

Senior High Region II choir auditions were also held. 41 students were selected to the All Region Choirs, with 23 eligible for All State Choir auditions.

 

All-Region Mixed Choir

Sylvan Hills High School:

Daniel Bryant

Zane Collier

Savannah Davis

Weston Dorsey

Nicholas Gill

Xavier Graves

Carlos Greer

Carlyanne Hall

Katelyn Miller

Patrick Neely

Roberts Richardson

Isaac Riley

Nicholas Tidwell

 

Sylvan Hills North Campus:

Hannah Burke

Hope People

Adison Smedley

 

Robinson High School:

Taylor Hambard

Haven Jackson

Will Stuckey

 

All-Region Women's Chorus

Sylvan Hills High School:

Olivia Annan

Nashira Bell

Jennifer Ben

Emily Glasgow

Lorelai Glauberg

Jakera Johnson

Lydia Mitchell

Breanna Paterson

Madison Smith

Olivia Snell

Timia Sypert

Lydia VanderVate

Julianne Wylie

Tessa Yielding

 

Sylvan Hills North Campus:

Mikaela Perkins

 

Maumelle High School:

Jamie Jewell

Hana Lovett

Kaitlynn Maxwell

 

Robinson High School:

Alexis Jacques

Olivia O'Quinn

Avani Reynolds