Section 4: Students
[…] • A.C.A. § 6-41-103

  • A.C.A. § 6-41-201 et seq.

Date Adopted: 8/11/15

Revised: 10/16/17

Last Revised: 2/12/2020

4.49P1: FREE APPROPRIATE PUBLIC EDUCATION (FAPE) FOR CHILDREN WITH DISABILITIES UNDER THE IDEA

General Information

A free appropriate public education (FAPE) under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) must be available to all children residing in the State between the ages of 3 and 21, inclusive, including children with disabilities who have been suspended or expelled from school, as provided for in 34 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) § 300.530(d). See 20 U.S.C. 1412(a) (1) (A); 34 C.F.R. § 300.101(a); Arkansas Code Annotated (A.C.A.) 6-41-201, et seq.

Arkansas Code Annotated § 6-18-202 states: Age and residence for attending public schools.

(a.) The public schools of any school district in this state shall be open and free through completion of the secondary program to all persons in this state between the ages of five (5) and twenty-one (21) years whose parents, legal guardians, or other persons having lawful control of the person under an order of a court reside within the school district and to all persons between those ages who have been legally transferred to the district for education purposes.

Arkansas Attorney General’s Opinion No. 98-185 makes the following statement:

Although local school districts have wide discretion in establishing their own internal policies, they cannot establish policies that contradict state law.